Privacy Policy

Take Heart Privacy Policy

Take Heart Leicester believes you have the right to control the use of your personal information and that your privacy must be respected. We strictly limit the collection and processing of your personal data. We will not use personal data that you provide to us in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which you provided it to us.

This data use policy describes how we will process any personal information that we may collect about you as a supporter and as a visitor to our website.

We do not and will not sell, rent or lease personal data, nor send marketing on behalf of third parties.

  1. Who is Take Heart Leicester:

Take Heart Leicester is a registered charity (No. 519484) and an affiliate of the British Heart Foundation. 

  1. The information we collect and how we use it:

If you subscribe to our emails:

We will collect the information you provide – your full name and email address – in order to send you updates about our work, when you sign up online and consent to receiving emails from us.

When signing up for our emails, the information you provide is collected by a third party tool called MailChimp. We receive information from MailChimp that allows us to know if the emails we send to you have been opened.

If you make a donation to us:

We will keep your name, address and telephone number on file, unless you ask us to remove it.

If you visit our website:

Our website is hosted by WordPress. Through WordPress we may collect some information about your visit to our site, including clicks, internal pages, pages visited, searches and timestamps.

If you contact us by phone, email or in writing:

If you exchange emails or other electronic communications with our Committee Members, our systems may record details of those conversations, sometimes including their content. 

When you contact us, we sometimes need to keep a record of the communication we have with you to operate, manage and develop our organisation.

Work related activities:

In the course of our work, we collect information such as name, contact details and work related information about individuals and organisations we work with. We keep this information in order to invite you to collaborate on and participate in relevant work related activities.

This includes the details of those whose professional interests align closely with our own and individuals who participate directly in our activities, as well as those who we have current contractual obligations with or who we may in the future enter into an agreement with. We keep the details of other professional contacts if you have consented to hearing from us for this purpose.

We collect this information through business cards, personal contact or occasionally through recommendations.

  1. Your data and third parties:

There are some third party service providers Take Heart Leicester uses to further our stated purposes. We strongly value data protection and therefore we carefully select the third parties we work with. All third parties we work with are contractually obligated to act on our instructions and in accordance with current data protection legislation.  We shall never voluntarily share your information with a third party for their own use.

There are some circumstances where we may have to disclose your information if ever required by law. If this is ever the case, we will tell you, when we ask you to provide information about yourself, if provision of the requested information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, unless we are legally compelled to conceal this.

We will never sell, rent, trade or pass your personal data to any other third parties.

  1. Retention and deletion of your information

We keep your data as long as the law requires us to, and no longer. We will delete the information we hold about you as soon as we no longer need it. 

  1. The security of your information

We take the security of your information very seriously. We use Microsoft to store our electronic documents. 

  1. Your rights

You may have a right of access to the personal information that we hold about you, and to some related information, under data protection law. You can also require any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted (and we hope you will). You can object to our use of your personal information at any time and you may have the right to object to our processing of some or all of your personal information (and require them to be deleted) in some other circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set out below. For full information about your rights under the current General Data Protection Regulation or to make a direct, formal complaint, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

  1. Contact us

We want to do everything we can to make sure the information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date. If you have a query regarding this statement, if you would like us to amend any information or request access to the information we hold on you, please contact [email protected]

Except for information that needs to be kept for legal reasons, you have a right to opt-out of us processing your data or withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the above details if this is the case.

  1. Changes to this policy

We keep this data use policy under regular review and will place any updates on this page. This data use policy was last updated on 21.6.21.

 

Registered Charity No. 519484

Chair: G. Vora

Affiliated to British Heart Foundation.